CLOSE 

The EB5 Roadshows in India

Requirements

In order to obtain a permanent residency through the EB-5 visa program, foreign investors must meet the specific United State citizenship and Immigration (USCIS) requirements. Overall, the investor must meet the following requirements- capital investment amount requirement, job creation and make certain that the business receiving the investment qualifies for the EB-5 visa program. Once all requirements have been successfully met and approved by the USCIS, the EB-5 visa applicants as well as their spouse and children under 21 will obtain their permanent residency green card.

Enquire Now

Pre-requisites

  • EB-5 Investment Amount
  • Eb-5 Job Creation
  • EB-5 Business Entities

EB-5 Investment Amount

A capital investment of $500,000 or $1 million is required to be made by theEB-5 visa applicants into a U.S. commercial enterprise. The EB-5 investment can be taken in the form of cash, inventory, equipment, secured indebtedness, tangible property, or cash equivalents which is valuated based on U.S. dollar fair-market value.

If the investment is made in a commercial entity that is located in a targeted employment area (TEA), the minimum amount of capital required for the EB-5 visa program may have decreased from $1 million to $500,000. To qualify for TEA designation, the EB-5 project must either be in a rural area or in an area that has high unemployment.

A geographic location with an unemployment rate that is at least 150 percent of the national unemployment rate at the time of the EB-5 investment qualifies for a high unemployment area. Geographic regions that are outside of a city with a population of 20,000 or more are the rural areas. Rural areas can also be geographic regions that are outside of what the U.S. Office of Management and Budget has designated as metropolitan statistical areas.

Summary of EB-5 visa program requirements

A capital investment of $500,000 or $1 million in a targeted employment area.
The capital investment must create 10 full time jobs for U.S workers within a period of two years.
The capital investment must be made in a U.S commercial entity.
SEBI Registration No. INB/INF231397234(NSE) INB/INF011397230(BSE), IN-DP-CDSL 132-2015
© 2015 FRR Shares. All Rights Reserved | Designed, Developed & Content Powered by  Accord Fintech Pvt. Ltd.
close X

Download Client Registration Documents